This Page

has been moved to new address

3rd September 2006

Sorry for inconvenience...

Redirection provided by Blogger to WordPress Migration Service
Marty's "Living life in chapters" A self development blog: 3rd September 2006

Marty's "Living life in chapters" A self development blog

Thursday, October 11, 2007

3rd September 2006

For those who subscribe to Marty's scribblings
Folks..
This is my post script for today, now that I've got home and have access to the home P.C. to share anicdotes.

*Assume – Makes an “ass” out of “u” and “me”

Around 1990.

Back in my days working at Ramsgate harbour, I worked for one particular shipping agent whose Director was quite a charasmatic character. Arthur, was a bit of an Arthur Daley in some ways. A successful businessman, he had been a good footballer in his day having played 1st team football for Carlisle United and had also been a 2nd teamer for Chelsea at a time when Jimmy Greaves played for them. Arthur always enjoyed a drink and used to socialise and drink quite a bit. He also had a very fiery temper (as many in the shipping agent world did). As a result, he suffered a heart attack and was on the sick for quiet a while until he eventually returned. He then became much milder and knew not to get too stressed.

I was due to go in for a night shift 7pm till 7am. When I arrived at the office, the guys whom I was due to take over from informed me that an agent from Manston Airport were due to ring back that evening. They had apparently enquired about making use of our office and computer link for declaring Customs entries that day because of a power cut at Manston Airport. About 10 minutes after the shift change over, I took a call about this from the agent who informed me they were coming down in about half an hour. We were not too busy at that time, but I thought it odd this had been agreed. Hmmm.. maybe Arthur had some finantial agreement with this other agent.

So.... the guys came in and took over 3 out of 4 of our computers to do their work for the night. Next morning, Les the office manager arrived and I joked with him about these guys being around all night. Les was none the wiser and like me, juts thought Arthur had made a decision over his head. Ten minutes later Arthur walked in. “Who the ******* **** are these guys?” I explained what I thought had been agreed. Arthur was furious and went purple in the face (something he was famous for). He then stormed into his office, had a blazing row with the boss of the other agent and left. Arthur's secretary came out and said Arthur had gone home because he didn't feel well. As a result, he spent the next 4 days in bed. I had foolishly *assumed Arthur had made arragements for what happened, but he knew nothing of it. I guess I was lucky Arthur didn't sack me there and then!

Comments

(9 total)

I have a bad habit of assuming things, its really something I should try to rid myself of.

Sunday 3 September 2006 - 08:51PM (BST)


oh, I assume that thats the advantages of working for a fella who's got a crook ticker......lol..
My grandfather always told me never to assume, because to assume, always makes an "ass" out of "u" and "me".
Another one was"if if's and and's were pots and pans, there'd be no work for tinkers".

Sunday 3 September 2006 - 12:54PM (PDT)


I know someone very close to me..nudge nudge Steve, who does make assumptions very often, and I remind him of the phrase all the time! He he

Monday 4 September 2006 - 09:38AM (BST)


I try to remind myself of that saying sooooo many times i'm afraid i assume far more than I should

Monday 4 September 2006 - 10:59AM (BST)


I'm bad at jumping to assumptions! I need to work on it!

Monday 4 September 2006 - 02:44PM (EEST)


my dad told me years ago about "assume" and I have tried very hard ever since then to remember and to try not to "assume" anything. I do have to occasional slip up though, i mean iam only human! haha
smiles Hun!
x

Monday 4 September 2006 - 02:12PM (BST)


That "assume" thingy I was talked about at work. Because you shoudl never assume what a customer says. Unfortunately I tend to ignore that. Not always! But I speak before I think sometimes. So very true a phrase!

Monday 4 September 2006 - 03:25PM (BST)


Hmmmmm........what's the term i'm looking for here?.......Oh, yeah.....OOOOPS!! lol

Monday 4 September 2006 - 06:29PM (BST)


ASSUME!! Yep it can really get a person in trouble sometimes. Me especially. I assume way too often. Thanks for the blog. Take Care and have a great rest of the day. Big Hugs!!

Monday 4 September 2006 - 01:05PM (MDT)

0 Comments:

Post a Comment



Links to this post:

<< Home